National Parents Council Privacy Statement


Privacy Notice

 

1. Company Information

References in this Privacy Notice to ‘National Parents Council post primary’,’NPCpp’,’National Parents council CLG’,’us’,’our’ and ‘we’ mean National Parents Council Post Primary, Company Limited by Guarantee’.

2. Our Services

NPCpp aims to provide a forum that actively supports parents and guardians in their parenting role and to interact effectively with schools and other education partners on issues that impact on the education, development and general well-being of young people within the post-primary education system.

NPCpp is the voice and advocate for parents and guardians of young people in post-primary education. It serves and represents parents and guardians, principally through engagement with Parents Associations. In consultation with its Constituent Bodies, NPCpp offers co-ordinated trainings, interactions, information and engagement with parents and guardians.

3. Data Controller

For the purposes of Data Protection laws NPCpp is the Data Controller covered by this notice

4. Why you should read this notice

NPCpp takes the privacy of parents in the post primary schools (referenced throughout the document as ‘you’ or ‘your’) very seriously. We ask that you read this document carefully because it contains important information about how we collect and use your personal data, in terms of both transparency and security.

5. What-Personal Data do we collect

The National Parents Council post primary collects and processes parent name, personal email, mobile telephone number, position of parent within your school’s parent’s association and your secondary school address. Your personal data we capture is purely for distribution purposes by NPCpp to you with valuable information to help your child’s journey in the secondary school system.

6. Who -do we share your personal data

In support of our information services as a national body representing parents within the secondary school system your information is stored at NPCpp offices.

NPCpp will share your information with our Constituent bodies of who are represented on NPCpp CLG as Directors and they are namely;

 

Vocational Secondary Schools represented by The National Parents Association of ETB Schools (ETBsNPA)

 

Catholic Voluntary Secondary schools represented by Federation of Catholic Secondary Schools Parents Associations (Fed-CSSPA)

 

Community and Comprehensive Secondary Schools represented by Parent associations in Community and Comprehensive schools(PACCS)

 

Secondary Schools or colleges with a Protestant or a minority ethos represented by The National Association of Compass(COMPASS)

 

7. How-using your personal data

From the 25th May, we will comply with both the EU General Data Protection Regulation

And Irish Data Protection Legislation and only utilise and share personal data in strict adherence with those Data Protection laws and principles. Categories of processing could include your consent to do so; processing on the basis of a legal obligation and in order to compete the performance of your arrangement with us. If at any time we need to use your Personal Data for a purpose that is different from the original purpose of collecting your Personal Data, we will contact you regarding this change.

8. Your Data Protection Rights

You have rights which allow you to address any concerns or queries regarding the processing your Personal Data, including the rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction of your Personal Data, as well as the right to transfer your data, the right to object to some processing and automated decision making, including profiling. Your rights may be exercised freely and at no cost. These rights will come into force on the 25th May.

9. Enforcing Your Data Protection Rights

You may contact the Office manager at National Parents Council Post Primary about all issues related to this Privacy Notice, your Personal Data and to exercise your rights under Data Protection Laws.

Contact details of the office manager at NPCpp offices

Post Website Email Telephone

Office Manager www.npcpp.ie manager@npcpp.ie +353(0)1 8302740

Unit 6 - Building 125,

Omni Park Centre,

Santry,

Dublin 9.

D09 W3Y9

If you feel that the processing of your Personal Data is not in line with our data protection obligations, you can complain to the data protection supervisory authority.

Our Data Protection Supervisory authority

You can contact the Irish Data Protection Commissioner offices at

Telephone Lo Call Number Fax

+353(0) 761 104 800 1890 252 231 +353 57 8684757

Postal Address;

Canal House, Station Road E-mail

Portlarlington info@dataptotection.ie

Co .Laois.

R32 AP23

10. Data Retention-How long do we keep your Personal Data

We will not retain your Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. You may opt out at any time by contacting us.

11. Communicating with you

It is envisaged that we may contact you and forward you from time to time in relation to various information’s that is relevant to your child’s education in the post primary sector. This contact will relate to the purposes set out in our services referred to in this Privacy Notice.

Changes to the Privacy notice

We may change the Privacy Policy Notice from time to time, in whole or part to fulfil a legal obligation. All changes will be posted to our website www.npcpp/ie